-
Administrator of the Year
2023 | Lori Doering
2022 | Dr. Jonas Greene
2021 | Adrienne Gall
2020 | Tamberly Wheeler
2019 | Andy Plunkett
2018 | Shawna Miller
2017 | Robin Fry
2016 | Sarah Fitzhugh
2015 | Bill Watson
2014 | Dr. Kevin Rogers
-
Assistant Principal of the Year | Elementary
2023 | Traci Logue, Old Settlers Elementary
2022 | Meredith Whitehouse, Heritage Elementary
2021 | Katie Davis, Hebron Valley Elementary
2020 | Lindsey McDaniel, Stewart's Creek Elementary
2019 | Laura Zamora, Hebron Valley Elementary
2018 | Vanesa Asbun, Creekside Elementary
2017 | Lindsey McDaniel, Peters Colony Elementary
2016 | Rachel Garrett, College Street Elementary
2015 | Tasia Thompson, Ethridge Elementary
2014 | Adam Gray, Peters Colony Elementary
-
Assistant Principal of the Year | Secondary
2023 | Teresa Adams, LHS - Harmon
2022 | Deanna Gerde, Hebron 9th Grade Campus
2021 | Dr. Jacob Garlinger, Hebron High School
2020 | Lindsay McLennan, The Colony High School
2019 | Leslie Davenport, Briarhill Middle School
2018 | Kyndra Tyler, LHS - Killough
2017 | Tina Krol, Killian Middle School
2016 | Sandra Lee, Hebron High School
2015 | Amanda Werneke, Hebron 9th Grade Campus
2014 | James Scott, Hebron 9th Grade Campus
-
Campus Aide of the Year
2023 | Mandy Ginn - LHS Killough
2022 | Nene Diop, TCHS Feeder Schools
2021 | Jennifer Padilla, Heritage ES, McAuliffe ES & Valley Ridge ES
2020 | Taylor Brem, Griffin Middle School
2019 | Jennifer Galat, B.B. Owen Elementary
2018 | Barbara Lau, Old Settlers Elementary
2017 | Tamar Lambert, Lillie J. Jackson Early Childhood Center
2016 | Angie Kemp, Vickery Elementary
2015 | Amy Kennedy, Polser Elementary
2014 | June McMahon, Old Settlers Elementary
-
Campus Support Employee of the Year
2023 | Colleen Braumuller, Hicks Elementary
2022 | Michelle Weikum, Lewisville High School
2021 | Annette Green, Homestead Elementary
2020 | Nicia Granado, Independence Elementary
2017 | Evelyn Rubio, Vickery Elementary
2016 | Denise Walters, Arbor Creek Middle School
2015 | Sandra Jordan, Timber Creek Administration
2014 | Shannon Baxter, Castle Hills Elementary
-
Child Nutrition Employee of the Year
2023 | Troy Dunn, Durham Middle School
2022 | Krystene Brathwaite, Arbor Creek Middle School
2021 | Jimmy McDonald, Castle Hills Elementary
2020 | Kwok Kwan Chiu, Flower Mound 9th Grade Campus
2019 | Charlene Luna, Homestead Elementary
2018 | Chanitha Cardwell, Marcus High School
2017 | Caren Ruppert, Marcus High School
2016 | Mary Eiffert, Highland Village Elementary
2015 | Brandi Holston, Old Settlers Elementary
2014 | Coleen Laxalt, Peters Colony Elementary
-
Counselor of the Year | Elementary
2023 | Ana Amaya, Peters Colony Elementary
2022 | Elizabeth Banda, Liberty Elementary
2021 | Angela Argumaniz, LISD STEM Academy at Valley Ridge Elementary
2020 | Erin Walter, Highland Village Elementary
2016 | Janet Townsend, College Street Elementary
2015 | Barbara Sutton, Old Settlers Elementary
-
Counselor of the Year | Secondary
2023 | Jennifer Todd, Flower Mound High School
2022 | Anu Daniel, Killian Middle School
2021 | Kristen Butler, Lakeview Middle School
2020 | Michelle Schwolert, Marcus High School
2019 | Laurie Melendez, Huffines Middle School
2018 | Erin Somers, LHS - Harmon
2017 | Jennae Bradley, Griffin Middle School
2014 | Cheryl Richey, Marcus High School
-
Custodian of the Year
2023 | Ana Fernandez, Marcus High School
2022 | Juan De La Torre', Forestwood Middle School
2021 | Brenda White, Parkway Elementary
2020 | Leticia Copado De Torres, Lakeland Elementary
2019 | Leticia Ricon, Huffines Middle School
2018 | Paul Collier, Bolin Administrative Center
2017 | Joe Salas, Lewisville High School
2016 | Kim Tran, Marcus High School
2015 | Carmen Caceres, College Street Elementary
2014 | Rolando Gutierrez, Lewisville Learning Center
-
Facilities Employee of the Year
2023 | Royce Meyer
2022 | Edward ORand
2021 | Ezequiel Munoz
2020 | Tiffany Degele
2019 | Kevin Dodge
2018 | Jinger Cashman
2017 | Connie Clary
2016 | Jerry Grant
2015 | Jeremy Sivley, Maintenance Technician
-
First-Year Teacher of the Year | Elementary
2023 | Jacob Hamm, Wellington Elementary
2022 | Beth Jackman, Wellington Elementary
2021 | Katie Domagala, Garden Ridge Elementary
2020 | Allyson Salls, Hebron Valley Elementary
2019 | Emily Becker, Lewisville Elementary
2018 | Kaitlyn Johnson, McAuliffe Elementary
2017 | Jennifer Andrews, Killian Middle School
2016 | Elise Brennan, Peters Colony Elementary
2015 | Stephanie Walz, Timber Creek Elementary
2014 | Ashley Runyan, Peters Colony Elementary
-
First-Year Teacher of the Year | Secondary
2023 | Jake Stopper, Shadow Ridge Middle School
2022 | Julia Gambell, Hebron High School
2021 | Cailee Brann, Lewisville High School
2020 | Ashley Hardinger, Hebron 9th Grade Campus
2019 | Ashlyn Newell, Griffin Middle School
2018 | Kendahl Hahn, Marcus 9th Grade Campus
2017 | Jennifer Andrews, Killian Middle School
2016 | Matthew Phillips, Huffines Middle School
2015 | Lori Bakke, The Colony High School
2014 | Nicole Hume, LHS - Killough
-
Learning and Teaching Employee of the Year
2023 | Stephanie Branson
2022 | Amanda Reaka
2021 | Lori Klimek
2020 | Brandie Harycki
-
Librarian of the Year
2023 | Betsy Gipe, McAuliffe Elementary
2022 | Madelyn Johnson, LHS Killough
2021 | Brandi Mitchell, Creek Valley Middle School
2020 | Anne Apperson, Flower Mound 9th Grade Campus
2019 | Trela Weesner, Briarhill Middle School
2018 | Jade McKenzie, Polser Elementary
2017 | Liz Fisanick, Peters Colony Elementary
2016 | Lue Ann Teal, Castle Hills Elementary
2015 | Jill Howell, Prairie Trail Elementary
2014 | Katie Delamarter, The Colony High School
-
Nurse of the Year
2023 | Kari Smith, Marcus High School
2022 | Tina Chulick, Bluebonnet Elementary
2021 | Maria Montez, LHS - Harmon
2020 | Gina Boyd, Vickery Elementary
2019 | Terri Lowry, Stewart's Creek Elementary
2018 | Leah Farquhar, Flower Mound High School
2017 | Margot Ell, Marcus High School
2016 | Paula Kershaw, Lillie J. Jackson Early Childhood Center
2015 | Romaine Lee, Briarhill Middle School
2014 | Andrea Cissy Khan, Hebron High School
-
Principal of the Year | Elementary
2023 | Dr. Patrick Guy, Rockbrook Elementary
2022 | Virginia Gwyn, Lillie J. Jackson Early Childhood Center
2021 | Leslye Mitchell, Highland Village Elementary
2020 | Tina Krol, Hebron Valley Elementary
2019 | Rachel Garrett, Valley Ridge Elementary
2018 | Susan Heintzman, College Street Elementary
2017 | Michelle Wooten, Donald Elementary
2016 | Vanessa Stuart, Degan Elementary
2015 | Tim Greenwell, Liberty Elementary
2014 | Toni Hall, Peters Colony Elementary
-
Principal of the Year | Secondary
2023 | Leslie Davenport, Briarhill Middle School
2022 | Amy Boughton, Hebron High School
2021 | Steffanie Webb, Creek Valley Middle School
2020 | Will Skelton, Marcus High School
2019 | Amy Boughton, Griffin Middle School
2018 | Angela Deaton, Lewisville Learning Center
2017 | Jeffrey Kajs, Lewisville High School
2016 | Barbara Hamric, Hedrick Middle School
2015 | Gary Shafferman, Marcus High School
2014 | James Hill, The Colony High School
-
District Professional of the Year
2023 | Kimberly Komon, Special Education
2022 | Kerise Ridinger, Professional Learning
2021 | Amy Payne, Secondary Special Education
2020 | Beth Ann Beckman, Counseling and Social Work
2019 | Catherine Fields, Learning and Teaching
2018 | Rick Bleemel, Learning and Teaching
2017 | Jayne Germany, Learning and Teaching
2016 | Lynda Nelson, Polser and Indian Creek
2015 | Wayne Trammell, Marcus High School
2014 | Jennifer Culver, Learning and Teaching
-
District Support Employee of the Year
2023 | Ruth Butkovich, Special Education
2022 | Angie Clayton, Digital Learning Department
2021 | K.Kaye Nyquist, Chief of Schools Department
2020 | Sharon Blanton, LISD Administrative Center
2019 | Robin Mitsdarffer, LISD Administrative Center
2018 | Joann Borbell, LISD Technology Department
-
Technology Employee of the Year
2023 | Michael Sprabary
2022 | Marci Babb
2021 | Lynda Hirsch
2020 | Ben Thetford
-
Transportation Employee of the Year
2023 | Sandy Clary, McAuliffe, MHS, TECC - East and TECC - West
2022 | Elnora Bates, Durham Middle School, Lewisville ES, Lewisville HS, LHS - Killough and TECC-West
2021 | Sandra Robinson, Indian Creek Elementary and Hebron High School
2020 | Rose Toth, Flower Mound High School, Lewisville High School, LHS - Harmon and TECC-East
2019 | Amintha Pawnell, Polser Elementary and Hebron High School
2018 | Dion Burkes, Hebron Valley Elementary, Creek Valley Middle School and Hebron High School
2017 | Fred Veazey, Liberty Elementary
2016 | Angie Kemp, Vickery Elementary
2015 | Darrell Moore, LHS - Harmon
2014 | Larry Ash, Durham School Services
For inquiries about this webpage,
please contact LISD's Communications Department at awards@lisd.net.