Awards | 2018-19

  • ACADEMICS

    Academic Decathlon Competition

    The following students earned medals in the State Academic Decathlon Competition:

    Flower Mound High School

    • Chuk Uzowihe: Second Overall, Silver in Math, Silver in Literature, Bronze in Essay, Bronze in Economics, Bronze in Social Science

    Hebron High School

    • Brendan Glasscock: Third Overall, Gold in Honors Math, Gold in Honors Science, Silver in Honors Economics, Bronze in Honors Speech
    • Wells Lofgren: Gold in Scholastic Interview
    • Benjamin Boschert: Gold in Varsity Interview

    Marcus High School

    • Brooklyn Green: Gold in the Scholastic Interview
    • Abigail Seeger: Gold in Varsity Interview
    • Nathan Epstein: Silver in Scholastic Social Science
    • Saipranav Ramesh: Silver in Honors Social Science
    • Declan Hoch: Silver in Honors Math, Silver in Social Science
    • Chloe Agis: Silver in Honors Interview

    The Colony High School

    • Gabi Blowers: Silver in Honors Essay, Bronze in Honors Interview
    • Sophia Rojo: Gold in Scholastic Essay
    • Jessie Huy: Silver in Scholastic Social Science
    • Nicholas Augler: Gold in Varsity Math, Silver in Varsity Science
    • Meredith Olson: Silver in Varsity Interview

    Texas Distributive Education Clubs of America State Career Development Conference

    FMHS, HHS, LHS and MHS each had multiple first and second-place winners at the Texas DECA 2019 State Career Development Conference in Dallas. All first-place winners qualified to participate in the International DECA conference.

    National Association of Elementary School Principal

    The National Association of Elementary School Principals recently announced Donald, Garden Ridge and Liberty Elementary schools’ student councils as three of only 39 elementaries nationwide to be named Honor Council of Excellence Winners.

    National Merit Program

    Fifty-six students across the district were named National Merit Finalists; 59 National Merit Semifinalists; 141 National Merit Commended Scholars; and 31 National Hispanic Recognition Program Scholars.

    National Future Educator Association

    MHS’ Texas Association of Future Educators program was named the 2018 National Champions of the National Future Educator Competition.

    Scripps National Spelling Bee

    McKamy Middle School sixth-grader Abhijay Kodali returned to the Scripps National Spelling stage to be named one of the eight co-champions of 2019. The previous year, Abhijay walked away winning third place in the national competition.

    Robotics

    Four FMHS robotics teams dominated in their respective state and world competitions:

    Team 365 X

    • Won the Texas State Championship and VEX State Championship and was named Robotic Skills Challenge State Champions and Excellence Award State Champions. The team is also a triple-world qualifier, set a new state record and still holds the world champion title in Skills. In addition, they broke a world record, beating out highly-competitive high school and college teams from across the globe.

    Team 2019 F

    • Won third place in the VEX State Championship, first place in the amaze category, second in the Skills challenge and are double-world qualifiers.

    Team 4192

    • Won the FIRST Robotics Competition Hopper Subdivision Championship, an achievement of great magnitude – finishing among the top 24 teams out of the 700 competing at Worlds.

    And for the first time, FMHS had an all-girl robotics team win second place in the state.

    SkillsUSA

    Dale Jackson Career Center student Nathan Newbern won first place for his coin pusher; Kyle Hassett and Jared Lane also won first place for their computer desk in the SkillsUSA Texas State Championship. In addition, Kyle won first place in the Skills category and first place for his poker table. On top of winning best of show in building trades and overall best of show in architecture and construction, Kyle represented Texas in the National Skills Competition in Louisville, Ky. the summer of 2019.

    Technology Student Association

    Flower Mound High School

    • Second in state overall; 68 first-place, 41 second-place, 31 third-place wins and 32 finalist pins

    Hebron High School

    • Two second-place wins

    Lewisville High School

    • One first-place win, one second-place wi, and three third-place wins

    Texas Association of Future Educators 

    Flower Mound High School

    • Blue ribbons in secondary and elementary interactive bulletin boards, chapter yearbook and teacher created materials, as well as a silver recognition in professional portfolio.
    • Senior Yenna Park won and received a national qualification in the Exploring Education Support Service Careers category. She was also named Texas Student of the Year - a first for any LISD student to receive.

    Marcus High School

    • Outstanding TAFE chapter
    • Five students qualify for nationals.
    • Several blue ribbons in teacher create materials; interactive bulletin boards; project visuals for recreation, fundraising, leadership and service
    • One team claimed a gold seal award for their break out session presentation.

    Texas Computer Education Association

    Briarhill Middle School students won first place in the 2018 Texas Computer Education Association’s 3-D Design Contest.

    Texas FFA

    LHS student Cutter Moseley won the Bareback Bronc Rider State Championship at the Texas FFA State Rodeo Convention. In addition, one LHS student and four MHS students earned the prestigious Lonestar Degree. And to top it all off, LHS’ FFA Chapter received the bronze Golden Horizon Chapter Award.

    Texas State Junior Classical League

    Students from FMHS, HHS, LHS, MHS and TCHS had 31 students place first through third in the 2019 Texas State JCL Convention.

    UIL All-State Journalism

    FMHS student Devon Regal named to the prestigious UIL’s All-State Journalism Staff.

    UIL Academics

    LHS student Anna Cantu won first place in the Theatrical Design Costume category at the State UIL Academic meet, while MHS Calculator Team took home third place in the Calculator Applications contest.


    ATHLETICS

    Baseball

    Flower Mound High School

    • District Runner up
    • Bi-district Champion
    • Area Champion
    • Regional Quarterfinal Champion
    • Regional Semifinal Champion
    • Regional Final Qualifier

    Hebron High School

    • District Third
    • Bi-district Champion
    • Area Champion
    • Regional Quarterfinal Qualifier

    Marcus High School

    • District Champion
    • Bi-district Champions
    • Area Champions
    • Regional Quarterfinals Qualifier

    Basketball

    Hebron High School

    • District Third—Girls
    • Bi-district Champion—Girls
    • Area Qualifier-Girls
    • District Third—Boys
    • Bi-district Champion—Boys
    • Area Qualifier--Boys

    Lewisville High School

    • District Runner Up—Girls
    • Bi-district Qualifier—Girls
    • District Runner up—boys
    • Bi-district Champion—Boys
    • Area Qualifier—Boys

    Marcus High School

    • District Playoffs—Girls
    • Bi-district Qualifier--Girls

    The Colony High School

    • District Champion--Girls
    • Bi-district Champion--Girls
    • Area Champion--Girls
    • Regional Quarterfinals Champion—Girls
    • Regional Semifinal Qualifier—Girls
    • District Third--Boys
    • Bi-district Champion—Boys
    • Area Champion—Boys
    • Regional Quarterfinals Qualifier—Boys

    Cheer

    LHS Cheer won second place in the UIL Coed Texas State Spirit Championship Finals as well as the Large Varsity Coed UCA Game Day National Championship.

    Cross Country

    Flower Mound High School

    • District Champion--Girls
    • Regional Champion--Girls
    • State Silver Medalists--Girls
    • District Champion--Boys
    • Regional Second--Boys
    • State Bronze Medalists--Boys

    Hebron High School

    • District Third--Girls
    • Regional Qualifier--Girls
    • Individual State Qualifiers--Girls
    • District Third--Boys
    • Regional Qualifiers--Boys
    • Individual State Qualifiers--Boys

    Marcus High School

    • District Runner up--Girls
    • Regional Qualifiers--Girls
    • Individual State Qualifiers--Girls

    The Colony High School

    • District Champion--Girls
    • Regional Qualifier--Girls
    • Individual State Qualifier--Girls
    • District Fourth place--Boys
    • Regional Qualifiers--Boys

    Diving

    Flower Mound High School

    • Individual Regional Qualifier
    • Individual State Qualifier-Girl

    Hebron High School

    • Individual Regional Qualifier
    • Individual State Qualifier--Girl

    Football

    Flower Mound

    • District Champion
    • Bi-district Qualifier

    Hebron High School

    • District Playoffs
    • Bi-district Champion
    • Area Champion
    • Regional Qualifier

    Lewisville High School

    • District Playoffs
    • Bi-district Champion
    • Area Qualifier

    The Colony High School

    • District Champion
    • Bi-district Qualifier

    Golf

    Flower Mound High School

    • District Champion—Girls
    • Regional Runner up—Girls
    • State Qualifier--Girls
    • District Third—Boys
    • Regional Qualifiers—Boys
    • Individual State Qualifier—Boys

    Hebron High School

    • District Third—Girls
    • Individual Regional Qualifier—Girls
    • Two Individual State Qualifiers—Girls
    • District Champion—Boys
    • Regional Champion—Boys
    • State Qualifiers--Boys

    Marcus High School

    • District Runner Up--Boys 

    The Colony High School

    • District Third—Boys
    • Regional Qualifier—Boys
    • District Third—Girls
    • Regional Qualifier--Girls

    Soccer

    Marcus High School

    • District Third--boys
    • Bi-district Champion—Boys
    • Area Champion—Boys
    • Regional Quarterfinals Qualifier--Boys
    • District Runner up--Girls
    • Bi-district Qualifier—Girls

    Hebron High School

    • District Playoff--Boys
    • Bi-district Champion—Boys
    • Area Qualifier--Boys
    • District Third—Girls
    • Bi-District Qualifier—Girls

    Flower Mound High School

    • District Champion –Boys
    • Bi-district Champions—Boys
    • Area Champion—Boys
    • Regional Quarterfinal Champion--Boys
    • Regional Semifinal Champion—Boys
    • Regional Finals Champion
    • State Semifinals—Boys
    • STATE CHAMPION--Boys
    • District Playoffs—Girls
    • Bi-District Qualifiers--Girls
    • The Colony District Runner up—Girls
    • Bi-district Qualifier—Girls

    The Colony High School

    • District Runner up—Boys
    • Bi-district Qualifier--Boys

    Softball

    Flower Mound High School

    • District Champion
    • Bi-District Qualifier

    Hebron High School

    • District Third
    • Bi-District Qualifier

    Marcus High School

    • District Runner up
    • Bi-District Qualifier

    The Colony High School

    • District Champion
    • Bi-district Champion
    • Area Champion
    • Regional Quarterfinal Champion
    • Regional Semifinal Champion
    • Regional Final Champion
    • State Bronze Medalist

    Swimming

    Flower Mound High School

    • District Runner Up—Boys and Girls
    • Individual Regional Qualifiers—Boys and Girls
    • Individual State Qualifiers—Boys and Girls
    • State Bronze Medalist--Girls

    Hebron High School

    • Regional Qualifiers—Boys and Girls

    Marcus High School

    • District Third Place—Boys and Girls
    • Individual Regional Qualifiers—Boys and Girls
    • Individual State Qualifiers—Boys and Girls

    The Colony High School

    • District Third Place—Girls
    • Individual Regional Qualifiers—Boys and Girls

    Team Tennis

    Flower Mound High School

    • District Playoffs
    • Bi-district Qualifier

    Hebron High School

    • District Third
    • Bi-district Champions
    • Area Qualifier

    Marcus High School

    • District Runner up
    • Bi-district Champion
    • Area Champion
    • Regional Quarterfinals Champion
    • Regional Semifinals Champion
    • Regional Quarterfinals Qualifier

    The Colony High School

    • District Runner up
    • Bi-district Qualifier

    Tennis

    Flower Mound High School

    • District Champions--Boys
    • Individual Regional Qualifiers—Boys and Girls

    Hebron High School

    • Individual Regional Qualifiers—Boys and Girls

    Marcus High School

    • District Champions--Girls
    • Individual Regional Qualifiers—Boys and Girls

    Track

    Flower Mound High School

    • District Third—Girls and Boys
    • Area Medalists---Boys and Girls
    • Regional Medalist—Girls and Boys
    • Silver Medalist State
    • Bronze Medalist State

    Hebron High School

    • District Runner up—Boys
    • Area Medalists—Boys and Girls
    • Regional Medalists—Boys and Girls
    • Individual State Qualifiers

    Lewisville High School

    • Individual District Medalists—Boys and Girls
    • Area Qualifiers—Boys and Girls
    • Regional Qualifiers—Boys and Girls

    Marcus High School

    • District Champions ---Girls
    • Area Qualifiers---Girls and Boys
    • Two Individual State Qualifier—Boys and Girls
    • Silver Medalist State--Girls

    The Colony High School

    • District Medalist –Boys and Girls
    • Area Medalist—Boys and Girls
    • Regional Medalist—Boys and Girls
    • Individual State Qualifiers

    Volleyball

    Flower Mound High School

    • District Champion
    • Bi-district Champion
    • Area Champion
    • Regional Quarter-Final Champion
    • Regional Semifinal Champion
    • Regional Finals Champion
    • State Semifinal Champion
    • STATE CHAMPION

    Hebron High School

    • District Playoffs
    • Bi-district Qualifier

    Marcus High School

    • District Playoffs
    • Bi-district Qualifier

    The Colony

    • District Play-in

    Wrestling

    Flower Mound High School

    • District Third—Boys
    • Eight Individual Regional Qualifiers—Boys
    • Individual State Qualifier---Boys
    • District Third—Girls
    • Nine Regional Qualifiers---Girls

    Hebron High School

    • Nine Individual Regional Qualifiers—Boys
    • Individual State Qualifier –Boys
    • Two Regional Qualifiers--Girls

    Lewisville High School

    • District Champion—Girls
    • Nine Individual Regional Qualifiers--Girls
    • Five Individual Regional Qualifiers—Boys
    • Individual State Qualifier—Boys

    Marcus High School

    • Five Regional Qualifiers—Boys

    The Colony High School

    • District Third-- Girls
    • Four Regional Qualifiers---Girls
    • Three Individual State Qualifiers—Girls
    • Five Regional Qualifiers—Boys
    • Individual State Qualifier---Boys

    Athletic Scholarships

    Basketball: 2

    Baseball: 12

    CC/Track: 5

    Football : 29

    Golf: 8

    Soccer: 16

    Softball: 10

    Swimming: 1

    Volleyball: 8


    FINE ARTS

    All-State Musicians

    Fifty students across the district were named All-State Musicians in Band, Choir or Orchestra.

    Congressional Art Show

    LHS Harmon student Anu Lal was named the grand-prize winner in the 26th Congressional District of Texas High School Art Competition. As the grand-prize winner, Anu’s photograph will be framed and sent to Washington D.C. for display in the United States Capitol building for an entire year.

    Midwest Band and Orchestra Clinic

    MHS and Shadow Ridge Middle School earned once-in-a-lifetime opportunities to perform in the prestigious Midwest Clinic in Chicago

    National Extreme Mustang Makeover

    FFA students from LHS and MHS rode away from the National Extreme Mustang Makeover competition with some admirable awards. Before the competition began, these students spent their entire summer training a wild mustang horse that had never been handled before.  

    • LHS FFA student Bri Gutierrez placed second in the trail class, fourth in the handling and conditioning class, and fifth in the freestyle class. Because of these accomplishments, she placed third overall.
    • MHS FFA student Rebecca Wittek won second place in the freestyle class.

    National PTA Reflections Program

    Briarhill Middle School student Lucas Brasher won the National PTA Award of Excellence for his Reflections photography entry “Stars Within Reach.”

    Scholastic Art and Writing Contest

    More than 340,000 works of art and writing were submitted in the Scholastic Art and Writing Contest. With less than 1 percent of the submissions being recognized at the national level, LHS Harmon had one Silver Key; MHS had one Gold Key; FMHS had four Gold Keys and seven Silver Keys; and HHS had 12 Gold Keys, with Evelyn Kah earning a national silver medal.

    Texas Music Educator Association

    More than 50 high school students from across the district were recognized for earning a place on the Texas Music Educator Association All-State Roster.

    Texas Visual Arts Scholastic Event

    LISD had five students earn prestigious VASE awards, including HHS students Elisabeth Champion and Claire Song earning Gold Seals, which is the highest honor one can earn in VASE. In addition, HHS student Jun Jung and LHS Harmon students Rachel Cantu and Anu Lal all earned state medals in the competition. 

    UIL State Honor Band

    FMHS Wind Symphony Band won second place in the UIL State Honor Band Competition.

    UIL State Marching Band & Pasadena Rose Parade

    FMHS Marching Band won second in the State 6A UIL Marching Band Contest and marched in the prestigious 2019 Parade of Roses in Pasadena, Calif.

    UIL Young Filmmakers

    Hebron High School film students won the UIL State Championship Title at the Young Filmmakers Festival


    TEACHERS

    Association of School Board Officials

    LISD received the ASBO International Certificate of Excellence in Financial Reporting based on the district’s 2018 Comprehensive Annual Financial Report.

    Best Communities for Music Education

    For the 15th time, Lewisville ISD (LISD) has received a “Best Communities for Music Education” designation by the National Association of Music Merchants (NAMM) Foundation.

    Learning Forward Texas

    Degan Elementary was named Learning Forward Texas’ Campus of Excellence in Professional Learning.

    National Association of Elementary School Principals

    Donald, Garden Ridge and Liberty Elementary schools received the American Student Council Association Honor Student Council Excellence Award.

    National PTA

    Bluebonnet, Castle Hills, Homestead, Independence, Liberty and Parkway Elementary schools, as well as Huffines and McKamy Middle Schools, earned the 2018-2020 National PTA School of Excellence distinction.

    North Texas Communities in Schools

    Peters Colony Elementary Principal Toni Hall was named the Communities in Schools of North Texas 2019 Educator of the Year. 

    Texas High School Wrestling Coaches Association

    TCHS Wrestling Coach Chuck Brown was inducted into the Texas High School Wrestling Coaches Association’s Hall of Fame.

    Texas School Counseling Association

    • The following schools were named TSCA’s 2018 Counselors Reinforcing Excellence in Texas award winners: Castle Hills, Downing, FMHS, HHS, HHS9, Homestead, Independence, Huffines, Lamar, LHS Harmon, LHS Killough, MHS, Polser, TCHS, Hicks and Wellington.
    • Garden Ridge Elementary Principal Kelly Roden was named TSCA’s Campus Administrator of the Year.

    UIL Sponsor of Excellence

    FMHS Speech and Debate Coach Eric Mears and TCHS Softball Coach Deana Coleman were named 2018 UIL Sponsor of Excellence Award Recipients.