Return to Headlines

2019 National Merit Finalists

LISD 2019 National Merit Finalists Graphic Fifty-six high school seniors named finalists in the National Merit Scholarship Program

March 28, 2019 — Lewisville ISD (LISD) is proud to announce 56 high school seniors were recently named finalists in the National Merit Scholarship Program (NMSP). Finalists represent .5 of 1 percent of the nation’s high school graduates. 

To become a finalist, semifinalists and their high schools must submit a detailed scholarship application in which they provide information about the semifinalist’s academic record, participation in school and community activities, demonstration of leadership abilities and honors and awards received.

A semifinalist must have an outstanding academic record, be endorsed and recommended by a high school official, write an essay and earn SAT scores that confirm the student’s performance. 

The following lists our finalists by high school and notes which LISD schools they attended.

Congratulations, Finalists!  


Flower Mound High School | Hebron High School | Lewisville High School | Marcus High School | The Colony High School


FMHS Logo

FLOWER MOUND HIGH SCHOOL

Likhit Agrawal (Shadow Ridge Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Ms. Popescu, Durham Middle School; Jill Barclay and Brian Dalak - Flower Mound High School

William Cao (Forestwood Middle School, Flower Mound High School)

Maya Fairholm Dayal (Bluebonnet Elementary, Shadow Ridge Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Kellie Lampe, Bluebonnet Elementary; and Megan Uken, Flower Mound High School

Jibran Khalil (Shadow Ridge Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Michael Gortz, Shadow Ridge Middle School; Alexa Jones and Russell Yeatts - Flower Mound High School 

Gia Lee (Wellington Elementary, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Susan McMichael, Kellye Waller and Jimmy Mangus - Flower Mound High School

Henry Liu (Liberty Elementary, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Dave Parsons, Rachel Baker and Alexa Jones - Flower Mound High School

Kyle Montgomery (McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Eric Mears and Jeremy Werts - Flower Mound High School

William Pardue (Shadow Ridge Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Jill Barclay and Leslie Gibson - Flower Mound High School

Soham Patel (Liberty Elementary School, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Mrs. Alford, Susan McMichael and Kellye Waller - Flower Mound High School

Campbell Pipkin (Bluebonnet Elementary, Shadow Ridge Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Mrs. Kinnard, Shadow Ridge Middle School; Glenn Laferriere and Mrs. Smith - Flower Mound High School

Mayuri Prasad (Liberty Elementary School, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Rachel Baker, Jimmy Mangus and Dixie Westbrook - Flower Mound High School

Allison Reed (Bluebonnet Elementary, Shadow Ridge Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Jeremy Werts, Flower Mound High School

Devon Regal (Wellington Elementary, McKamy Middle School and Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Glenn Laferriere, Flower Mound High School

Abigail Robinson (Bluebonnet Elementary, Shadow Ridge Middle School and Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Leah Mann, Bluebonnet Elementary; Leslie Gibson and Rachel Baker - Flower Mound High School

Joji Sherman
(Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Alexa Jones and Renee Wilson - Flower Mound High School

Neel Sheth (Old Settlers Elementary, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Jacqui Van Meter, Old Settlers Elementary; Russell Yeatts and Brian Dalak - Flower Mound High School

Benton Smith (Donald Elementary, Forestwood Middle School and Flower Mound High School)

Mayson Spillman (Bluebonnet Elementary, Shadow Ridge Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Kellie Lampe- Bluebonnet Elementary; Brian Dalak and Jeremy Werts - Flower Mound High School

Jonathan Voss (Forest Vista Elementary, Forestwood Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Mrs. Brackney, Forest Vista Elementary; Mrs. Franks, Forestwood Middle School; and Mrs. Killough, FMHS

Garrett Webb
(Liberty Elementary School, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Mrs. Swackhamer, Mckamy Middle School; Mrs. Crabtree and Mr. Laferriere, Flower Mound High School

Adrian Wong (Garden Ridge Elementary, Shadow Ridge Middle School and Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Mrs. Rachel Baker and Mr. Werts, Flower Mound High School


HHS Logo

HEBRON HIGH SCHOOL

Steven Allo (Castle Hills Elementary, Killian Middle School, Hebron High School)
Influential Teachers | Jesse Fletcher, Killian Middle School; Ryan Woodward, Hebron High School; and Mr. Evangelista

Cloey Crouch (Castle Hills Elementary, Killian Middle School, Hebron High School)
Influential Teachers | Jesse Fletcher, Killian Middle School; Ryan Woodward and Nicole Perkins - Hebron High School

Lucas Gates (Hebron Valley Elementary, Coyote Ridge Elementary, Killian Middle School, Hebron High School)
Influential Teachers | Jared States, Hebron High School

Brendan Glascock (Hebron High School)
Influential Teachers | Donna Friend, Jeanette Rooks, and Travis Zuber - Hebron High School 

Gia-Han Chance Hoang (Hebron Valley Elementary, Creek Valley Middle School, Hebron High School)
Influential Teachers | Jeff Willard, Courtney Herring and Jeanette Rooks - Hebron High School

Evan Hu (Hebron Valley Elementary, Creek Valley Middle School, Hebron High School)
Influential Teachers | Travis Fitzgerald, Jeff Willard and Ryan Woodward - Hebron High School

Brian Mathew (Castle Hills Elementary, Killian Middle School, Hebron High School)
Influential Teachers | Jesse Fletcher, Killian Middle School; Travis Fitzgerald and Caroline Parrish - Hebron High School

Bruce Moe (Castle Hills Elementary, Killian Middle School, Hebron High School)
Influential Teachers | Jesse Fletcher, Killian Middle School; Randi Riordan and Jeff Willard - Hebron High School

Sihyeong Park (Indian Creek Elementary, Arbor Creek Middle School, Hebron High School)
Influential Teachers | Mrs. Willis, Indian Creek Elementary; Mrs. Lee, Arbor Creek Middle School; Jeff Willard, Hebron High School

Neha Philip (Coyote Ridge Elementary, Creek Valley Middle School, Hebron High School)
Influential Teachers | Lynn Nguyen, Creek Valley Middle School; Jeff Willard, Hebron High School

Rohan Varkey (Creek Valley Middle School, Hebron High School)
Influential Teachers | Jeff Willard, Hebron High School

Divya Viswanathan (Coyote Ridge Elementary, Creek Valley Middle School, Hebron High School)
Influential Teachers | Rebecca Bowen, Jeff Willard and Ryan Woodward - Hebron High School


LHS Logo 2

LEWISVILLE HIGH SCHOOL


Brandon Grona-Gardom
(Degan Elementary, Huffines Middle School, Lewisville High School)

Influential Teachers | Steven Roper, LHS - Killough; Jason Kitchen, Huffines Middle School; Karen Fieszel, Lewisville High School

Michael Gutierrez (Valley Ridge Elementary, Huffines Middle School, Lewisville High School)



MHS Logo

MARCUS HIGH SCHOOL

Chloe Agis
(Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Tracy Jennings, Marcus 9th Grade Campus; Karen Loll and Kelly Sudderth - Marcus High School

Callie Bailey (Heritage Elementary, Briarhill Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Dorothy Houck, Jan Hutley and Allison Washler - Marcus High School

Madigan Blake (Highland Village Elementary, Briarhill Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Heather Robinson, Highland Village Elementary; Lauren Popp and Allison Washler - Marcus High School

John Brand (Downing Middle School, Marcus High School)

Caelon Davis (McAuliffe Elementary, Briarhill Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Amanda Drinkwater and Lauren Popp - Marcus High School

Austin Green (Bridlewood Elementary, Highland Village Elementary, Briarhill Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Amanda McKnight, Briarhill Middle School; Amanda Drinkwater and Jan Hutley - Marcus High School

Nathan Hardee (Briarhill Middle School, Marcus High School)

Anusha Hegde (Prairie Trail Elementary, Lamar Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Linda Moody, Lamar Middle School; Kendra Day and Jan Hutley - Marcus High School

Declan Hoch (McAuliffe Elementary, Briarhill Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Dorothy Houck, Debbie Brininstool and Kelly Sudderth - Marcus High School

Lalita Kunamneni (Timber Creek Elementary, Lamar Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Marco Ramirez and Carey Petkoff - Marcus High School

Shruti Mavuri (Prairie Trail Elementary, Lamar Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Sheryl Hatcher, Lamar Middle School; Jennifer Forthun and Terry Osborne - Marcus High School

Johanna McCormack (Prairie Trail Elementary, Lamar Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Terry Osborne and Dorothy Houck - Marcus High School

Teresa McGee (Bridlewood Elementary, Downing Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Tracy Jennings, Marcus 9th Grade Campus; Lauren Popp and Melisande Santos - Marcus High School 

Morgan Piper (Lamar Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Samantha Piper, Purnell Support Center; Rob Doyle, Marcus High School

Ryan Shuda (Bridlewood Elementary, Downing Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Lauren Popp and Dorothy Houck - Marcus High School

Nimisha Srikanth (Timber Creek Elementary, Lamar Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Mrs. Harris, Timber Creek Elementary; Tracy Jennings and Nikki Minich - Marcus 9th Grade Campus

Jeremy Thomas (Heritage Elementary, Briarhill Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Jennifer Forthun, Dorothy Houck and Terry Osborne - Marcus High School 

Erika Thomson (Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Julie Brown, Bridelwood Elementary; Kristen Lentz, Downing Middle School; Debbie Brininstool, Marcus High School

Sean Watson (Bridlewood Elementary, Downing Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Tracy Jennings, Marcus 9th Grade Campus; Dorothy Houck and Melisande Santos - Marcus High School

Brooke Woodland (Prairie Trail Elementary, Lamar Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Patricia Toothaker, Lamar Middle School; Debbie Brininstool and Dorothy Houck - Marcus High School



TCHS Logo


THE COLONY HIGH SCHOOL
 

Melissa Carmona (Peters Colony Elementary, Griffin Middle School, The Colony High School)
Influential Teachers | Cheryl Chupe, Curry Goff and Jeff Bridges - The Colony High School



To learn more about the National Merit Scholarship program, visit www.nationalmerit.org and/or www.collegeboard.com.


For inquiries about our 2019 National Merit Finalists, please contact LISD's Communications Department at communications@lisd.net