Return to Headlines

District 6-6A UIL Academic Meet - Results

April 1, 2019

The 2019 District 6-6A Academic Championship Meet was held this past weekend and twenty Jaguars have qualified for the Regional Academic Meet!  Congratulations to these students on their success in an incredibly tough District! 

 

Individual Results

Event

Place

Jaguar

Accounting

T-1

Jean Florenzan-Lugo

Accounting

T-1

Luke Parrish

Accounting

3

Catherine Shurtleff

Accounting

4

Caden Cantwell

Calculator Applications

1

Will Cao

Current Issues

5

Trisha Motupalli

Current Issues

6

Nikhil Guddati

Computer Applications

2

Roshan Dave

Computer Applications

3

Ritesh Kanchi

Computer Applications

4

Bryce Jurado

Copy Editing

1

Devon Regal

Computer Science

2

Will Cao

Computer Science

4

John Teague

Computer Science

6

Chuk Uzowihe

Editorial Writing

4

Shera Tanvir

Mathematics

2

Will Cao

Mathematics

3

Chuk Uzowihe

Number Sense

5

Tarun Gunampalli

News Writing

4

Keerthana Rameshbabu

Ready Writing

1

Tanvi Oswal

Ready Writing

3

Keerthana Rameshbabu

Ready Writing

5

Sowmya Sridhar

Science

6

Tarun Gunampalli

Social Studies

3

Pramod Manohar

Spelling

1

Sowmya Sridhar

 

 

 

Team Results

Event

Place

Team Members

Accounting

1st

Jean Florenzan-Lugo

 

 

Luke Parrish

 

 

Catherine Shurtleff

 

 

Caden Cantwell

Calculator Applications

2nd

Will Cao

 

 

Anuj Jain

 

 

Avita Dontula

 

 

Poojitha Kommera

Current Issues

2nd

Trisha Motupalli

 

 

Nikhil Guddati

 

 

Ava Bortell

 

 

Urvi Vallapareddy

Computer Science

1st

Will Cao

 

 

John Teague

 

 

Chuk Uzowihe

 

 

Mark Horner

Mathematics

2nd

Will Cao

 

 

Chuk Uzowihe

 

 

Anuj Jain

 

 

Akhila Damarla

 

 

A hearty congratulations and “thank you!” to our UIL Sponsors as well:

 Elaine Hitch--Computer Science

Marie Jones--Journalism

Matt Murdock and Victoria Williams--Number Sense, Mathematics, and Calculator

Susan McMichael--Ready Writing, Spelling

Barbara Richardson--Computer Applications

Mallory Singleton—Accounting

David Parsons—Science

Deborah Becker—Social Studies

Skylar Padia—Literary Criticism