Return to Headlines

Swim & Dive - Region Results

February 4, 2010

FMHS Swim and Dive placed 2nd on both the girls and boys side and 2nd overall as a team at Regions.

Coach Snow was named Region 2-6A Girls Coach of the Year

Eighteen Athletes from both FMHS and FM9 will be competing at the State meet.  

 

Girls 200 Medley Relay: 2nd Place- Brooke Dalbey, Jenna Watson, Riley Edmundson Maggie Gholston (State Qualifier) School Record

Boys 200 Medley Relay: 3rd Place- Jacob Dix, Adrian Wong, Leran Chang, Rylan Lantz (State Qualifier)

Girls 200 Freestyle: Jasmine Weiland (2nd- state qualifier)

Boys 200 Freestyle: Jacob Dix (4th- state qualifier)

Girls 200 Individual Medley: Jenna Watson (1st- State Qualifer, School Record), Julia Wozniak (3rd- State Qualifier), Riley Edmundson (6th)

Boys 200 Individual Medley: Leran Chang (7th) and Raul Santos (7th)

Girls 50 Freestyle: Maggie Gholston (2nd – State Qualifier and School Record), Brooke Dalbey (3rd- State Qualifier)

Boys 50 Freestyle: Rylan Lantz (6th)

Girls Diving: Kayla Wilson (3rd- State Qualifier)

Girls 100 Butterfly: Riley Edmundson (3rd- State Qualifier) School Record

Boys 100 Butterfly: Leran Chang (7th)

Girls 100 Freestyle: Maggie Gholston (1st- State Qualifier, School Record) and Chloe Archer (6th)

Boys 100 Freestyle: Brady Andrews (6th)

Girls 500 Freestyle: Brooke Dalbey (2nd  - State Qualifier) and Jasmine Weiland (4th)

Girls 200 Freestyle Relay: 1st - Maggie Gholston, Jenna Watson, Julia Wozniak and Chloe Archer School Record

Boys 200 Freestyle Relay: 2nd- Brady Andrews, Rylan Lantz, Max Wade and Adrian Wong

Girls 100 Backstroke: Kendall Harwell (7th), Allison Reed (8th) and Stephanie Pancyzsyn (9th)

Boys 100 Backstroke: Jacob Dix (2nd – State Qualifier)

Girls 100 Breaststroke: Jenna Watson (1st) and Julia Wozniak (2nd) qualified for State

Boys 100 Breaststroke: Adrian Wong (2nd – State Qualifier)

Girls 400 Free Relay: 2nd- Brooke Dalbey, Kendal Harwell, Chloe Archer and Jasmine Weiland

Boys 400 Free Relay: 2nd- Raul Santos, Aidan Clark, Leran Chang, Jacob Dix

 

State prelims will be Friday February 15th and Saturday, February 16th at UT-Austin