Return to Headlines

LISD Announces 2022 National Merit Finalists

56 high school seniors were named finalists in the National Merit Scholarship Program.

Lewisville ISD is proud to announce 56 high school seniors were recently named Finalists in the National Merit Scholarship Program (NMSP). 

Typically in the fall of their junior year, LISD students take the PSAT/NMSQT (Preliminary SAT/National Merit Scholarship Qualifying Test). Students who achieve a top score on this test are named commended students by the National Merit Scholarship Corporation (NMSC). In 2022, 161 LISD students achieved this status. For a full list of these students, click here

Of these 161, a select group of students were named National Merit Semifinalists in the 2022 competition. Those named a Semifinalist make up less than one percent of U.S. high school seniors and are the highest-scoring entrants in each state. 

To become a Finalist, Semifinalists and their high schools submitted a detailed scholarship application in which they provided information about the Semifinalist’s academic record, participation in school and community activities, demonstration of leadership abilities and honors and awards received. We are proud to congratulate 56 LISD seniors who have achieved the Finalist award. 

The following lists our Finalists by high school and notes which LISD schools they attended.

Congratulations, Finalists!  

 

Flower Mound | Hebron | Lewisville | Marcus 

Flower Mound High School 

Mithra Arun | Flower Mound HS (Shadow Ridge MS)

Zaina Asad | Flower Mound HS (Liberty ES)

Connor R. Atkins | Flower Mound HS (Shadow Ridge MS, Bluebonnet ES)

Madhav D. Badithela | Flower Mound HS (McKamy MS, Wellington ES)

George D. Baumbach | Flower Mound HS (Timber Creek ES)

Hormuz K. Buhariwalla | Flower Mound HS (McKamy MS, Wellington ES)

Eric L. Cui | Flower Mound HS (McKamy MS, Wellington ES)

Morgan K. Cutting | Flower Mound HS

Kolby R. Dax | Flower Mound HS (Shadow Ridge MS, Old Settlers ES)

William R. Elggren | Flower Mound HS (McKamy MS, Liberty ES)

Aidan H. Gesch | Flower Mound HS (Forestwood MS, Forest Vista ES)

Nipun Grandhi | |Flower Mound HS (Shadow Ridge MS, Bluebonnet ES)

Shivani Gupta | Flower Mound HS (McKamy MS, Liberty ES)

Jacquelyne A. Kelly | Flower Mound HS (Shadow Ridge MS, Bluebonnet ES)

Varsha Kolli | Flower Mound HS (McKamy MS, Wellington & Liberty ES)

Samanta V. Lopez | Flower Mound HS

Kevin Miao | Flower Mound HS (Forestwood MS, Forest Vista ES)

Ayush Mishra | Flower Mound HS (McKamy MS)

Abhinav R. Muppidi | Flower Mound HS (Forestwood MS, Forest Vista ES)

Wesley C. O'Neal | Flower Mound HS (Shadow Ridge MS, Polser & Liberty ES)

Ryan Y. Park | Flower Mound HS (McKamy MS, Wellington ES)

Advika Rajeev | Flower Mound HS (McKamy MS)

Sophia E. Reetz | Flower Mound HS (Shadow Ridge MS, Wellington ES)

Victoria Ren | Flower Mound HS (Forestwood MS, Garden Ridge ES)

Joseph Edward Risberg | Flower Mound HS (McKamy MS, Wellington ES)

Jr. Neal A. Shiyekar | Flower Mound HS (McKamy MS, Old Settlers ES)

Amith S. Siripurapu | Flower Mound HS (McKamy MS, Wellington ES)

Hansa Sreernanthula | Flower Mound HS (Shadow Ridge MS, Bluebonnet ES)

Sanjana M. Tata | Flower Mound HS (Forestwood & McKamy MS)

Venkata Hasith Vattikuti | Flower Mound HS (McKamy MS, Liberty ES)

Sanjanaa Velan | Flower Mound HS

Anand Viswanathan | Flower Mound HS (Shadow Ridge MS, Rockbrook ES)

 

Hebron High School

Trisha R. Bhujle | Hebron HS (Killian MS, Independence ES)

Vincent T. Dang | Hebron HS (Arbor Creek MS, Homestead ES)

D'Marco D. De Leon | Hebron HS (Arbor Creek MS)

Amber X. Du | Hebron HS (Killian MS, Morningside ES)

Yoshua S. Kalluvilayil | Hebron HS (Creek Valley MS)

Ryan P. Kerstetter | Hebron HS (Arbor Creek MS, Hicks ES)

Nandita Kumar | Hebron HS (Arbor Creek MS)

Abigail B. Lux | Hebron HS (Killian MS, Castle Hills ES)

Abigail N. Nguyen | Hebron HS (Creek Valley MS, Coyote Ridge ES)

Itihas V. Paluri | Hebron HS (Creek Valley MS, Hebron Valley ES)

Vidhi T. Pujara | Hebron HS (Hebron Valley ES)

Tejaswini Ramkumar Babu | Hebron HS (Killian MS, Independence ES)

Reethi C. Ravi | Hebron HS (Killian MS, Castle Hills ES)

Harsha S. Sirigina | Hebron HS (Creek Valley MS, Coyote Ridge ES)

Daniel K. Song | Hebron HS (Creek Valley MS, Hebron Valley ES)

Christy Thomas | Hebron HS (Arbor Creek MS, Indian Creek ES)

Lucas H. Wittrup | Hebron HS (Arbor Creek MS, Homestead ES)

 

Lewisville High School 

Sheden Andemicael | Lewisville HS (Hedrick MS, Hedrick ES)

 

Marcus High School 

Shubhranshu Mishra | Marcus HS (Downing MS)

Vincent Nguyen | Marcus HS (Lamar MS, Prairie Trail ES)

Andrew Wang | Marcus HS (Downing MS, Bridlewood ES)

Alan Wen | Marcus HS (Lamar MS, Prairie Trail ES)

Kaitlyn Williams | Marcus HS

Wade Wilson | Marcus HS (Briarhill MS, Garden Ridge & Heritage ES) 

 

To learn more about the National Merit Scholarship program, visit www.nationalmerit.org and/or www.collegeboard.com.

For inquiries about our 2022 National Merit Finalists, please contact LISD's Communications Department at communications@lisd.net.