LISD Announces 2018 National Merit Finalists
Fifty-eight high school seniors named finalists in the National Merit Scholarship Program.
March 1, 2018 — Lewisville ISD (LISD) is proud to announce 58 high school seniors were recently named finalists in the National Merit Scholarship Program (NMSP). Finalists represent .5 of 1 percent of the nation’s high school graduates.
To become a finalist, semifinalists and their high schools must submit a detailed scholarship application in which they provide information about the semifinalist’s academic record, participation in school and community activities, demonstration of leadership abilities and honors and awards received.
A semifinalist must have an outstanding academic record, be endorsed and recommended by a high school official, write an essay and earn SAT scores that confirm the student’s performance.
The following lists our finalists by high school, notes which LISD schools they attended, as well as a few teachers who have inspired them along the way.
Congratulations, Finalists!
Flower Mound High School | Hebron High School | Lewisville High School | Marcus High School | The Colony High School
FLOWER MOUND HIGH SCHOOL
Lauren Apollaro (Wellington Elementary, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Rachel Baker, Ryan Stagemeyer, Jeremy Werts - Flower Mound High School
Brock Bennett (Garden Ridge Elementary, Shadow Ridge Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Leslie Gibson, Flower Mound High School; Karen Hawkins, Garden Ridge Elementary; Greg Ruuska, Dale Jackson Career Center
Katherine Maeve Casey (Old Settlers Elementary, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Shreyoshi Das (Liberty Elementary, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Julie Tipton, Russell Yeatts - Flower Mound High School
Melissa Ding (Donald Elementary, Wellington Elementary, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Valerie Furnas, Susan Warriner - McKamy Middle School; Grace Sherrill, Flower Mound High School
Akshay Durvasula (Liberty Elementary, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Jeffrey Espinoza (Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Sydney Bentz, Flower Mound High School
Heather Farris (Old Settlers, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Alexa Jones, Leslie Gibson, Russell Yeatts - Flower Mound High School
Ethan Hall (Bluebonnet Elementary, Shadow Ridge, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Chris Meredith, Shadow Ridge Middle School; Jeremy Werts, Darrin Hicks - Flower Mound High School
Nathan Hardwick (Liberty Elementary, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Redden, Donald Elementary; Ben Sartor, Angela Cranford - Flower Mound High School
Kendall James (Liberty Elementary, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Glenn Laferriere, David Parsons - Flower Mound High School; Cynthia Shockley, McKamy Middle School
Tanya Jayaram (Wellington, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Shelly Robinson, Mckamy Middle School; Alexa Jones, Russell Yeatts - Flower Mound High School
Michael Kinder (Forest Vista Elementary, Forestwood Middle School, Shadow Ridge Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | David Parsons
Ashwin Kudva (Liberty Elementary, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Peter Kwak (Vickery Elementary, Forestwood Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Kevin Lu (Creekside Elementary, Durham Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Amanda Killough, Alexa Jones, Grace Sherrill - Flower Mound High School
Riley Miller (Forest Vista Elementary, Forestwood Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Amy Bergstrom, Forest Vista Elementary; Leslie Gibson, Alexa Jones - Flower Mound High School
Kishan Patel (Forestwood Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Phillip Easton, Brian Dalak, Peter Kenny - Flower Mound High School
Hayden Piwonka (Liberty Elementary, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Wendy Massey, Megan Uken, Melissa Schink-Edgu - Flower Mound High School
Tahir Qasim (Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | David Parsons, Alexa Jones, Renee Wilson - Flower Mound High School
Morgan Russell (Old Settlers Elementary, Shadow Ridge Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Jeremy Werts, Jill Barclay - Flower Mound High School
Carson Stacy (Wellington Elementary, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Catherine Tang (Flower Mound High School)
Priya Tharwala (Liberty Elementary, McKamy Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Susan McMichael, Scott Johnson, Russell Yeatts - Flower Mound High School
Jacob Thomas (Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Jill Barclay, Susan McMichael - Flower Mound High School
Brooks Toothman (Liberty Elementary, McKamy Middle School and Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Rachel Dodson, Liberty Elementary; Eric Littleton, Amy Berry - Flower Mound High School
Justin Vasquez (Donald Elementary, Forestwood Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Ben Sartor, Anglea Cranford - Flower Mound High School; Lori Redden, Donald Elementary
Kyle Chandler Whipple (Bluebonnet Elementary, Shadow Ridge Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Kellie Lampe, Bluebonnet Elementary; Eric Mears, Ryan Stagemeyer - Flower Mound High School
Alexis Wursten (Donald Elementary, Forest Vista Elementary, Forestwood Middle School, Flower Mound High School)
Influential Teachers | Jennifer Owens, David Parsons, Rachel Baker - Flower Mound High School
Gulan Xu (Flower Mound High School)
HEBRON HIGH SCHOOL
Anthony Allam (Killian Middle School, Hebron High School)
Influential Teachers | Kerri Boyd, Ryan Woodward, Rebecca Bowen - Hebron High School
Maximus Chu (Hebron Valley Elementary, Creek Valley Middle School, Hebron High School)
Influential Teachers | Nathan Schutz, Matthew Cautivar - Hebron High School
David Gonzalez Corson (Indian Creek Elementary, Arbor Creek Middle School, Hebron High School)
Influential Teachers | Caroline Parrish, Jeanette Rooks, Rebecca Bowen - Hebron High School
Alan Jacob (Coyote Ridge Elementary, Killian Middle School, Hebron High School)
Influential Teachers | Kerri Boyd, Hebron High School; Jesse Fletcher, Killian Middle School
Christy Jacob (Coyote Ridge Elementary, Independence Elementary, Killian Middle School, Hebron High School)
Influential Teachers | Jared Stites, Hebron High School
Allyson Lux (Castle Hills Elementary, Killian Middle School, Hebron High School)
Influential Teachers | Michelle Holt, Hebron High School
Gaines Morrison (Castle Hills Elementary, Killian Middle School, Hebron High School)
Influential Teachers | Stan Feighny at Career Center East
Andrew Dat Nguyen (Hicks Elementary, Killian Middle School, Hebron High School)
Influential Teachers | Jessie Fletcher, Killian Middle School; Cameron Vaziri, Hebron High School
Nhi Pham (Indian Creek Elementary, Arbor Creek Middle School, Hebron High School)
Influential Teachers | Alan Hooten, Arbor Creek Middle School; Travis Zuber, Hebron High School; Jeffrey Willard, Hebron High School 9th Grade Campus
Nathan Wise (Coyote Ridge Elementary, Killian Middle School, Hebron High School)
Influential Teachers | Travis Fitzgerald, Courtney Herring, Hebron High School; Jessie Fletcher, Killian Middle School
LEWISVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Krista Anderson (Valley Ridge Elementary, Huffines Middle School, LHS - Killough, Lewisville High School)
Influential Teachers | Fred Jackson, LHS Killough; Jayne Keane, Lewisville High School; Jamie Patton, Valley Ridge Elementary
MARCUS HIGH SCHOOL
Jackson Bednarczyk (Flower Mound Elementary, Downing Middle School, Marcus High School)
Joshua Corzatt (Highland Village Elementary, Briarhill Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Dawn Szlosek, Highland Village Elementary; Amanda McKnight, Briarhill Middle School; Debbie Brininstool, Marcus High School
Austin Du (Bridlewood Elementary, Downing Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Bethany Hardwick, Downing Middle School; Terry Osborne, Marcus High School
Michael Garner (Prairie Trail Elementary, Lamar Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Benito Salinas, Janet Hutley - Marcus High School
Manho Han (Downing Middle School, Marcus High School)
Gwyneth James (Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Terry Osborne, Dorothy Houck - Marcus High School
Brendan King (Highland Village Elementary, Briarhill Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | William Strain, Briarhill Middle School; Mr. Kelly, Janet Hutley - Marcus High School
David Lleras IV (Bridlewood Elementary, Downing Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Julie Brown, Bridlewood Elementary; Kristen Lentz, Downing Middle School; Lauran Popp, Kaitlyn Wilson - Marcus High School
Sofia Mendez (Prairie Trail Elementary, Downing Middle School, Marcus High School)
Travis Mongoven (Bridlewood Elementary, Downing Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Terry Osborne, Lauran Popp, Kaitlyn Wilson - Marcus High School
Carson Mosley (Forest Vista Elementary, Forestwood Middle School, Downing Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Tracy Jennings, Debbie Brininstool, Sohail Khan - Marcus High School
Archana Murthy (Lamar Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Lauren Popp, Carolyn Campbell, Janet Hutley - Marcus High School
David Perry (Prairie Trail Elementary, Lamar Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Mr. Fogle, Prairie Trail Elementary; Phyllis Robertson, Lamar Middle School; Denise Tooch, Marcus high School
Sahithi Talasila (Timber Creek Elementary, Lamar Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Janet Hutley, Lauran Popp, Kaitlyn Wilson - Marcus High School
Jeremiah Turner (Heritage Elementary, Briarhill Middle School, Marcus High School)
Miranda Wilson (Bridlewood Elementary, Downing Middle School, Marcus High School)
Influential Teachers | Julie Brown, Bridlewood Elementary; Tracy Jennings, Marcus 9th Grade Campus; Debbie Brininstool, Marcus High School
THE COLONY HIGH SCHOOL
Nicole Arnold (Camey Elementary, Lakeview Middle School, The Colony High School)
Influential Teachers | Blake Bogus, Lakeview Middle School; Cheryl Chupe, Auguste Meyrat - The Colony High School
To learn more about the National Merit Scholarship program, visit www.nationalmerit.org and/or www.collegeboard.com.
For inquiries about our 2018 National Merit Finalists, please contact LISD's Communications Department at communications@lisd.net.