• Lewisville ISD is proud to announce and recognize its 2020-2021 employee of the year finalists!

    Assistant Principal of the Year - Elementary

    KATIE DAVIS | HEBRON VALLEY ELEMENTARY

    SHERRI MILES | LILLIE J. JACKSON EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTER

    MARLENE PRICE | WELLINGTON ELEMENTARY

    Assistant Principal of the Year - Secondary

    DR. JACOB GARLINGER | HEBRON HIGH SCHOOL

    SHANNON KNOWLES | FLOWER MOUND HIGH SCHOOL

    DORRIE LOUGHBOROUGH | MARCUS HIGH SCHOOL

    Campus Aide of the Year

    GRACE FOUST | MARCUS HIGH SCHOOL

    JENNIFER PADILLA | HERITAGE ES, MCAULIFFE ES & VALLEY RIDGE STEM ACADEMY

    MELISSA SIMPSON | FLOWER MOUND HIGH SCHOOL 

    Campus Support Employee of the Year

    EVA DINKMEYER | MARCUS 9TH GRADE CAMPUS

    ANNETTE GREEN | HOMESTEAD ELEMENTARY

    CHRISTY HEDGPETH | TECC-EAST 

    Child Nutrition Employee of the Year

    JANINE CRAIG | HEBRON VALLEY ELEMENTARY

    DEBRA JOHNSON | FLOWER MOUND HIGH SCHOOL

    JIMMY MCDONALD | CASTLE HILLS ELEMENTARY

    COUNSELOR OF THE YEAR - ELEMENTARY

    ANGIE ARGUMANIZ | VALLEY RIDGE STEM ACADEMY

    AUDREY BRYANT | CENTRAL ELEMENTARY

    BIANCA PRADO | HEBRON VALLEY ELEMENTARY

    COUNSELOR OF THE YEAR - SECONDARY

    KRISTEN BUTLER | LAKEVIEW MIDDLE SCHOOL

    DONNA JORDAN | THE COLONY HIGH SCHOOL

    NATALIE WILSON | TECC-WEST

    CUSTODIAN OF THE YEAR

    ALMA SANCHEZ | HEBRON HIGH SCHOOL

    BRENDA WHITE | PARKWAY ELEMENTARY

    HAROLD WHITE | FLOWER MOUND HIGH SCHOOL

    FIRST-YEAR TEACHER - ELEMENTARY

    AMY CANON | HIGHLAND VILLAGE ELEMENTARY

    KATIE DOMAGALA | GARDEN RIDGE ELEMENTARY

    KAITLYN WILSON | CASTLE HILLS ELEMENTARY

    FIRST-YEAR TEACHER - SECONDARY

    CAILEE BRANN | LEWISVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

    CHELSEA HERNDON | HEBRON HIGH SCHOOL

    LAUREN MANESS | SHADOW RIDGE MIDDLE SCHOOL

    LIBRARIAN OF THE YEAR

    MICHELLE BROSI | MILL STREET ELEMENTARY

    BRANDI MITCHELL | CREEK VALLEY MIDDLE SCHOOL

    DAWN SZLOSEK | HIGHLAND VILLAGE ELEMENTARY

    NURSE OF THE YEAR

    CISSY KHAN | HEBRON HIGH SCHOOL

    MARIA MONTEZ | HARMON HIGH SCHOOL

    SHEILA PECKY | GARDEN RIDGE ELEMENTARY

    PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR - ELEMENTARY

    LESLYE MITCHELL | HIGHLAND VILLAGE ELEMENTARY

    KELLY RODEN | GARDEN RIDGE ELEMENTARY

    LORI SOWERS | INDIAN CREEK ELEMENTARY

    PRINCIPAL OF THE YEAR - SECONDARY

    DR. TIM BAXTER | THE COLONY HIGH SCHOOL

    AMY OBENHAUS | ARBOR CREEK MIDDLE SCHOOL

    STEFFANIE WEBB | CREEK VALLEY MIDDLE SCHOOL

    SCHOOL RESOURCE OFFICER OF THE YEAR

    CORPORAL DAVID HARNEY | HIGHLAND VILLAGE PD (BRIARHILL MS, HERITAGE ES, HIGHLAND VILLAGE ES, MCAULIFFE ES)

    OFFICER ANDERSON ROCK | LEWISVILLE PD (HEDRICK MS, LEWISVILLE ES, PARKWAY ES, LILLIE J. JACKSON ECC)

    OFFICER SCOTT YOUNG | CARROLLTON PD (CREEK VALLEY MS, COYOTE RIDGE ES, HEBRON VALLEY ES, POLSER STEM ACADEMY)

    TEACHER OF THE YEAR - ELEMENTARY

    CARLY MORRIS | INDEPENDENCE ELEMENTARY

    ROBIN THACKER | HOMESTEAD ELEMENTARY

    DIERDRE TINKER | MILL STREET ELEMENTARY

    TAMMIE TURNER | BLUEBONNET ELEMENTARY

    JENNIFER UPCHURCH | HEBRON VALLEY ELEMENTARY

    TEACHER OF THE YEAR - SECONDARY

    CURRY GOFF | THE COLONY HIGH SCHOOL

    AMANDA KILLOUGH | FLOWER MOUND 9TH GRADE CAMPUS

    KAILEY MCMILLAN | MARCUS 9TH GRADE CAMPUS

    LORI MOWL | BRIARHILL MIDDLE SCHOOL

    JENN RUSSELL | HEBRON HIGH SCHOOL

    TRANSPORTATION EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

    RITA DANES | BUS DRIVER (FLOWER MOUND ELEMENTARY AND MARCUS HIGH SCHOOL)

    JESSICA HESS | TEXAS CENTRAL SCHOOL BUS OPERATIONS MANAGER

    SANDRA ROBINSON | SPECIAL EDUCATION BUS DRIVER (INDIAN CREEK ELEMENTARY AND HEBRON HIGH SCHOOL)

    DISTRICT ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR

    ADRIENNE GALL | EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF ELEMENTARY CURRICULUM AND PROGRAMS

    MICHELE JACOBSEN | DIRECTOR OF DIGITAL LEARNING

    MELANIE VINCELETTE | DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICES

    DISTRICT FACILITIES EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

    JEFFREY HARTMAN | WEST ZONE ELECTRICIAN

    TROY HOWARD | GROUNDS MECHANIC

    EZEQUIEL MUNOZ | MAINTENANCE PAINTER

    DISTRICT LEARNING & TEACHING EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

    NATHAN COOKSEY | SPECIAL EDUCATION COUNSELOR

    ANN CROSBY | INSTRUCTIONAL TECHNOLOGY SPECIALIST

    LORI KLIMEK | ELEMENTARY SCIENCE FACILITATOR

    DISTRICT PROFESSIONAL OF THE YEAR

    JILL CASTRO | ELEMENTARY HEALTH SERVICES COORDINATOR

    AMY PAYNE | SECONDARY SDI PROGRAM INTERVENTIONIST

    HOLLIE WILSON | SECONDARY SOCIAL WORKER

    DISTRICT SUPPORT EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

    JESSICA HERRERA | LISD WELCOME CENTER RECEPTIONIST

    JUNE MCMAHON | LEARNING AND TEACHING DEPARTMENT ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT

    K.KAYE NYQUIST |  LISD CHIEF OF SCHOOLS ADMINISTRATIVE ASSISTANT

    DISTRICT TECHNOLOGY EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR

    MATTHEW GREEN | INFRASTRUCTURE SYSTEMS TECHNICIAN

    MARK HERRMANN | WEST ZONE SPECIALIST

    LYNDA HIRSCH | DATABASE ADMINISTRATOR

     


     

    For inquiries about this webpage, 
    please contact LISD's Communications Department at awards@lisd.net