2018-2019 Employee of the Year Finalists

  • The nominations are all in, the scores have been tabulated, and we are excited to announce our 2018-2019 Lewisville ISD Employee of the Year Award Finalists listed below.

    Also, see a complete list of our Campus Teachers of the Year here

    If you know any of these awesome employees, please help us congratulate them. 


    CHILD NUTRITION SERVICES

    Vicki Pizano Hedrick ES and MS
    Charlene Luna Homestead Elementary
    Maria Villarreal Forestwood Middle School
     

    CLERICAL, TECHNICAL, SECRETARIAL SUPPORT

    Pamela Humphries Griffin Middle School
    Abbie Klotzman LHS - Killough
    Robin Mitsdarffer Lewisville ISD Administrative Center
     

    COUNSELOR

    Brent Hughes Hebron 9th Grade Campus
    Erin Walter Highland Village Elementary
    Laurie Melendez Huffines Middle School
     

    CUSTODIAL SERVICES

    Maria Fonseca Flower Mound High School
    Leticia Fabian Ricon Huffines Middle School
       

    DISTRICT ADMINISTRATOR

    Andy Plunkett Assistant Chief of Schools
    Leigh Ann Lewis Assistant Chief of Schools
    Lori Doering Secondary Math Administrator
     

    FACILITY SERVICES, DISTRIBUTION CENTER

    Kevin Dodge Distribution Center – Warehouse Coordinator
    Royce Meyer West Zone – Kitchen Technician
    Noel Lapesigue Central Zone – Preventative Maintenance Technician
     

    FIRST-YEAR TEACHER

    Elementary

    Emily Becker Lewisville Elementary
    Erin McAlpin Parkway Elementary
    Jane Powe Stewart's Creek Elementary
     

    Secondary

    Molly DeLorenzo Forestwood Middle School
    Ashlyn Newell Griffin Middle School
    Sarah Saiki LHS - Harmon
     

    INSTRUCTIONAL AIDE

    Jennifer Galat B.B. Owen Elementary
    Laurie Bready Donald Elementary
    Tharine Wells Wellington Elementary
     

    INSTRUCTIONAL, TECHNICAL PROFESSIONALS

    Joanna Crawford Learning Facilitator
    Catherine Fields Learning Facilitator
    Julia Solnek-Frazier Learning Facilitator
     

    LIBRARIAN 

    Trela Weesner Briarhill Middle School
    Tevyan Grommesh Hicks Elementary
    Whitney Jones Old Settlers Elementary
     

    NURSE

    Juanita Valdez Central Elementary
    Sandra Elizalde Parkway Elementary
    Terri Lowry Stewart's Creek Elementary
     

    ASSISTANT PRINCIPAL

    Elementary

    LaShundra Wilson Degan Elementary
    Laura Zamora Hebron Valley Elementary
    Kim Snyder Valley Ridge Elementary
     

    Secondary

    John Shaw Arbor Creek Middle School
    Leslie Davenport Briarhill Middle School
    David True DeLay Middle School
     

    PRINCIPAL

    Elementary

    Kelly Roden Garden Ridge Elementary
    Toni Hall Peters Colony Elementary
    Rachel Garrett Valley Ridge Elementary
     

    Secondary

    Jeff Wagley Career Center East
    Amy Boughton Griffin Middle School
    Amanda Werneke Hebron 9th Grade Campus
     

    TEACHER OF THE YEAR

    Elementary

    Kelli Arriola Hebron Valley Elementary
    Nancy Legg Indian Creek Elementary
    Gloria Gould Lillie J. Jackson Early Childhood Center
    Angela Cross Polser Elementary
    Bre Manuel Timber Creek Elementary
     

    Secondary

    Kelli Green Briarhill Middle School
    Doug Emery Career Center East
    Tamara Ostrander Huffines Middle School
    Shari Mayes Lewisville High School
    Valerie Nite LHS - Killough
     

    TRANSPORTATION SERVICES

    Darryl Clements Field Trip Coordinator East Zone
    Amintha Pawnell Bus Driver - Polser Elementary and Hebron High School
    Jason Varner Bus Driver - Liberty Elementary, McKamy MS and FMHS